December 19, 1997
With a pounce and a hop the speedy lynx chases the bleached white hare through the bushes.
Poof! The hare disappears into the shiny white powder. Then the sly lynx picks up the
scent of the hare and pounces toward the small hairball. The sharp elongated claws don’t
dig in, and the hare’s long slender legs launch himself out of the hole and out of danger.
The swift cat swings his claws around to hit the fast hare, but he hits the snow right
under his back legs. The hare runs right between two willow trees and into a narrow
opening which has a bunch of fallen willow trees. The hare has escaped from the lynx this
one time, but the lynx will find other food.
The lynx is a pale brown to brownish grey with black streaks on its neck, forehead, and on
the back. It has a short tail, long tuffed ears, long slender legs, wide feet for control
in the snow, and long very soft fur. The lynx will grow to be 30 to 40 inches long, and 24
to 28 inches high from feet to shoulders. They usually weight 15 to 45 pounds. When you
see the lynx, at first sight, it looks gaunt and lanky, but it is really fast and
muscular. The back legs are longer than the fore legs for better pouncing ability. “From
the front the lynx looks royal with its hair on its face coming out to two points” (Myers
The lynx is closely related to the bobcat, which populates the north American region. The
bobcat does not have big fluffy paws, or is not as big as the lynx in relative size. They
have two different food varieties. The lynx eats hares ,and also may prey on small deer,
dall sheep, grouse, mice. Rarely they feed on fish. On the other hand bobcats feed on
grouse , fish, and other small rodents.
Lynx chase and still hunt their prey. They chase hares or they stay up on cliffs and
branches, and waiting to pounce on the animal as it goes by.
The lynx ranges from Alaska, all the way across Canada. The lynx are usually found in
climax forests and dense undercovers. They are usually found where hares are abundant. If
there are no hares in the vicinity, they travel out into the tundra to find food.