"Has been a lifesaver so many times!"
- Catherine Rampell, student @ University of Washington
"Exactly the help I needed."
- Jennifer Hawes, student @ San Jose State
"The best place for brainstorming ideas."
- Michael Majchrowicz, student @ University of Kentucky
The balaenoptera musculus or better known as the blue whale is the largest animal in the world and might even be the largest in existence. The blue whale is found in the oceans, usually along the edges of continents and ice fronts. Blue whales are also usually found alone or in pairs. The biggest concentration of blue whales is located in the Pacific Ocean right along California where there are about 2,000 blue whales.
The habitat of the blue whale would be the ocean, since they have been found in every ocean in the world. The blue whale\'s favorite food is krill, which is about three inches long. During the feeding season, the blue whale must eat up two to four tons of krill a day to survive. The blue whale eats mostly during the summer and moves to a warmer location in the winter.
During the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the population of the blue whale\'s severely decreased because of whale hunting. Thanks to the invention of cannons, the blue whale became much easier to hunt. The main reason for the blue whales to be hunted was for the blubber. The population is now done to about 10,000 which was once about 200,000.
Several U.S. and international agencies protect the blue whales from being hunted, such as: International Whaling Commission, U.S. Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, and the U.S. Endangered Species Act of 1973. Even with fifty years of protection, the blue whale population has yet to recover.
Canis Lupus, also known as the Gray Wolf, is located in the wild in various states in America. Gray wolves also live in the deserts of Israel and Arctic of Siberia because they can easily adapt to climate extremes. Today, the wolves mostly live in Minnesota, where there are about 2,200.
A wolf pack, or a group of wolves, usually consists of parents, their children, and other adults. Wolf packs usually live in a specific territory, which range in size from 50 to 1,000 square miles. The size of the territory depends on how much prey is available and the prey\'s movements. The wolf packs stick together and defend their territory from other types of wolves. Wolves are considered good hunters because of their ability to travel large areas quickly for prey. A wolf is able to run up to forty-five miles per hour.
The gray wolf has been brought to the brink of extinction because in the early twentieth century, settlers believed that wolves caused livestock losses. Wolves began being targeted by hunters who were sponsored by the government. Bounty hunters were able to make $20 to $50 per wolf. No other animal in the U.S. has ever been hunted with so much determination like the gray wolf has.
The wolves were finally protected by the Endangered Species Act of 1973. One action that has been taken to help the recovery of the gray wolf is that the wolves are being reintroduced to Arizona and New Mexico. The actions taken toward helping the recovery has been very successful. Credit of the gray wolf\'s comeback can be given to scientific research, conservation and management programs, and education efforts to increase understanding of the wolves.
The trichechus manatus, better known as the Manatee, is found in coastal waters and rivers of the Atlantic and Caribbean regions in tropical and subtropical latitudes. Manatees are big mammals that live in aquatic environments and have round bodies in a shade of brown or gray. Manatees are also called sea cows because they brush against oceanic meadows.
Instead of staying in ocean waters, the manatee prefers it\'s habitat to be located in low rivers, river mouths, bays, and coves. Manatees can adapt to oceanic and fresh water habitats. Most of the time manatees rest below the water surface and they come up occasionally to breathe. When the manatees migrate between winter and summer, they are able to cover a good distance because they only stop when the feeding conditions are favorable.
The greatest threat to the manatees has been us humans. Our activities have forced the manatee population to greatly decline. Every year many manatees drown from being caught in fishing nets, crushed by floodgates, and injured by
View Full Essay